Bexar-Medina-Atascosa Counties Water Improvement Dist. No. 1 v. State
[…] Drainage Water Com'rs of Englewood Tp., 41 N.J. Law, 154, as a division "`formed for the more effectual or convenient exercise of political power within the' political `localities.'" The law organizing water improvement districts brings them clearly within the purview of the definition given and places them within the meaning of "political districts" exempted by the Constitution of the state.

It is provided in article 16, § 59, Amendment to the Constitution in 1917, that: (a) "The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semiarid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forest, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto."