Bexar County v. Linden
[…] The same Legislature wMch made the omission in article 3S81 thereafter, in amending article 3903, referred to articles 3881 to 38S6 as fixing maximum salaries. See Acts 1913, p. 286 (Vernon’s Say les’ Ann. Oiv. St. 1914, art. 3903). We conclude there is no merit in the contention that after December 1, 1914, the date when said act of 1913 became effective, the statutes no longer contained any provision fixing a maximum of fees to be retained by district attorneys.

[2] Section 51 of article 3 of the Constitution provides:

“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever.”

As originally adopted, said section had a proviso to the effect that it should not be construed to prevent the grant of aid in case of public calamity. As it now reads, the only proviso is one relating to Confederate soldiers and sailors.