800 S.W.2d 892 | Tex. App. | 1990
[…] Because the record does not contain legally sufficient evidence that the parking lots were used primarily for a religious purpose, we reverse and render judgment that they are not exempt from taxation for 1984-1986.
BCARB challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding that the church was entitled to the exemption. In particular, BCARB says that there is no evidence that the property is used primarily for religious purposes, as the law requires and as the jury impliedly found.
Section 11.20 of the property tax code provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) An organization that qualifies as a religious organization as provided by Subsection (c) of this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1) the real property that [1] is owned by the religious organization, [2] is used primarily as a place of regular religious worship, and [3] is reasonably necessary for engaging in religious worship....
TEX.PROP.TAX CODE § 11.20 (Vernon 1982) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that if property otherwise satisfies § 11.20(a), its use "for occasional secular purposes other than religious worship does not result in loss of the exemption if [1] the primary use of the property is for religious worship and [2] all income from the other use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship." Id. § 11.20(d) (emphasis added).
The supreme court recently construed these provisions in a parking lot case somewhat *894 similar to our own. In City of Austin v.