Beverley v. Choices Women's Medical Center, Inc.
[…] II

In this State, privacy claims are based solely on Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51. These statutes protect against the appropriation of a plaintiff’s name or likeness for a defendant’s benefit. Specifically, Civil Rights Law § 51 creates a cause of action in favor of "[a]ny person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without * * * written consent”. The action may seek injunctive relief as well as damages for any injuries sustained including exemplary damages for a knowing violation of the statute (Civil Rights Law § 51).