Beverages International, Ltd. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Beverages then requested, pursuant to G. L. c. 138, § 25E, a hearing before the commission to determine the rights and obligations of the parties under that statute.

After a hearing, the commission on November 19, 1985, rendered a decision holding that G. L. c. 138, § 25E, was inapplicable because of the “absence of a six month period of sales recent to the protested refusal” as required by the statute. Beverages’ appeal was dismissed.4

The question raised by Beverages on appeal concerns the interpretation of a phrase in G. L. c. 138, § 25E, as amended through St. 1982, c. 627, § 10. The pertinent part of the statute is the first paragraph, which reads:

“ It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefore unlawful for any . . . wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such . . . wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.'’ (Emphasis supplied.)

The parties dispute the meaning of the italicized language. The defendants argued below, and here, that the required six months of regular sales must immediately precede the supplier’s *711refusal to sell.