690 F.3d 788 | 6th Cir. | 2012
[…] Section 1333.82(B) of the Act defines a “manufacturer” to be “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.” The Act does not define “successor manufacturer.”
The parties executed standstill agreements to maintain the status quo of their distributor agreements during the pendency of the litigation; the Distributors’ request for a declaration remained before the district court.