Bevan v. Owens-Illinois, Unpublished Decision (5-12-2005)
[…] Fortney Weygandt, Inc. (Dec. 20, 2001), Cuyahoga App. No. 79621. See, also, Reynolds v. Lapos Constr., Inc. (May 30, 2001), Lorain App. No. 01CA007780; Harsco Corp. v. Crane Carrier Co. (1997),122 Ohio App.3d 406, 410. "The term `abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or judgment, it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." Blakemore v.Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. (Citations omitted.)

{¶ 20} Ohio and federal courts encourage arbitration to settle disputes. ABM Farms v. Woods, 81 Ohio St.3d 498, 1998-Ohio-612. R.C.2711.03 provides as follows:

"The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform undera written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of commonpleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an orderdirecting that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in thewritten agreement." "The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that themaking of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to complytherewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing theparties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.