440 N.W.2d 31 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Defendants next contend that plaintiffs' property was not "taken" by the regulation because they were not deprived of all reasonable use of the property considered as a whole. Defendants contend that plaintiffs can still build one residence on their property. We note that resolution of this issue requires a more in-depth analysis than the previous issues.
US Const, Am V, provides that private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation. Const 1963, art 10, § 2, provides:
Private property shall not be taken for public *459 use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.
It is an established doctrine that, while property can be regulated to some extent, if a regulation goes too far it will be recognized as a taking.