Beurklian v. Allen
[…] The judge scheduled a hearing on the motion. At this hearing, attorneys for both the plaintiffs and the defendant had a full opportunity to be heard and to file briefs and affidavits. After the hearing, the judge granted the defendant’s motion. The plaintiffs appeal.

The plaintiffs claim that the retroactive effect of G. L. c. 258, § 2, to bar their action against Allen, is unconstitutional on two grounds. First, G. L. c. 258, § 2, unconstitutionally deprives them of their right to trial by jury. Second, G. L. c. 258, § 2, unconstitutionally limits their right to recover more than $100,000. We disagree. We conclude that the judge correctly granted Allen’s motion for summary judgment.

The Massachusetts tort claims act provides in pertinent part that “public employers shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” G. L. c. 258, § 2. We read this language as indicating a legislative intent that actions under G. L. c. 258, § 2, are governed by the same principles that apply to actions involving private parties.