83 Conn. App. 731 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Rather, it is the plaintiffs’ claim that notwithstanding that failure to give such notice, they are entitled to recovery under the express and implied warranty provisions of §§ 47-117 and 47-118.
Neither party disputes that express and implied warranties are created under §§ 47-117 and 47-118. Section 47-117, entitled “Express warranties,” provides in relevant part that when “[a]ny written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise . . . .”
Section 47-118, entitled “Implied warranties,” provides in relevant part: “In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser . . . warranties are implied