83 Conn. App. 731 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs also claimed that the fact finder failed to make any determination regarding their common-law breach of contract claim. The plaintiffs have not appealed from that part of the fact finder’s report.
General Statutes § 47-116 defines an improvement, in relevant part, as “any newly constructed single family dwelling unit . . . .”
General Statutes § 47-117 (c) provides: “No words in the contract of sale or the deed, nor merger of the contract of sale into such deed shall exclude or modify any express warranty made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Such warranty may, at any time after the execution of the contract of sale, be excluded or modified wholly or partially by any written instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to such exclusion or modification and the terms of the new agreement.”