Betz v. United States
[…] Rec. at 31,066 (1988). Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 297 bears no relevance to plaintiffs claim.

C. Plaintiff is Not Entitled to a Tax Refund

As a United States citizen, plaintiff is required to pay federal income tax. Section 1(c) of the I.R.C. provides that a tax shall be “imposed on the taxable income of every individual....” 26 U.S.C. § 1(c) (1994). Section 63 defines “taxable income” as “gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter....” 26 U.S.C. § 63 (1994). Section 61(a)(1) defines “gross income” as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) ... [ejompensation for services.” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1) (1994). Both plaintiffs wages from Betz Farms, as compensation for services, and his gambling earnings, constitute taxable income under the I.R.C. See Ficalora v.