Betz v. United States
[…] Despite plaintiffs many case citations allegedly supporting his argument, the Sixteenth Amendment, valid as described above, clearly authorizes Congress to levy a direct income tax upon individuals who are United States citizens. In addition, as described above, plaintiffs wages and gambling earnings are *297clearly within the I.R.C.’s definition of “income,” and are properly subject to taxation.

D. Claim for Costs and Fees

Finally, plaintiff requests costs and fees under 26 U.S.C.A. § 7430, which provides that the prevailing party in a suit “brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title,” may be awarded costs and certain fees. 26 U.S.C.A. § 7430(a). Because the United States, and not plaintiff, has prevailed in this action, plaintiffs request for costs and/or fees is moot.