Betz v. United States
[…] Lopez, 514 U.S. at 567-68, 115 S.Ct. at 1633-34. Lopez has no relevance to plaintiffs case, however, as Con*296gress is given explicit constitutional authority to impose and collect taxes. Therefore, Lopez in no way supports plaintiff’s position that the federal government cannot tax state citizens.

Plaintiffs reliance on Executive Order Number 12612, entitled “Federalism,” is also misplaced. See 3 C.F.R. § 252 (1988). The order is simply a directive to the federal executive agencies directing them to leave as much authority to the states as constitutionally permitted. Id. Section 8 of the order specifically states that “[t]his Order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.” Id. at 256. Thus, the order in no way supports plaintiffs argument that federal law is inapplicable to citizens of “compact states.”