Betz v. United States
[…] Therefore, this exception to the AIA is inapplicable to the case at bar. As a result of the foregoing, plaintiffs request for a declaratory judgment and for injunctive relief are dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

*292B. Dismissal of Claims Sounding in Tort

Defendant also moved to dismiss, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, plaintiffs claims sounding in tort. Plaintiff seeks “non-economic damages” of $69,786.00, under wash. rev. code § 4.56.250 (1988),5 for defendant’s alleged unlawful imposition of liens and levies upon plaintiffs property and wages resulting in “subjective, non-monetary losses, including, but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, [...], emotional distress, [...], injury to reputation, and humiliation [____]” Pl.’s Compl. at 8 (citing wash. rev. code § 4.56.250). Plaintiff further seeks an unspecified amount of punitive damages and other money damages for alleged “conversion.”