Betz v. Berrien County Building Authority
[…] Muskegon County Building Authority (1953), 338 Mich 363, 369, 370.

The quoted holding of the trial court was reversed. The fact that the Supreme Court premised its ruling on the necessity that only a reasonable rental be paid by the county to the building authority, in no way detracts from the substance of the ruling. This decision of the Michigan Supreme Court seems to indicate clearly that, if there is a proper exercise of the powers conferred by the Building Authority Act, then, no debt is incurred.

Const 1963, art 9, § 6 provides in the first portion of the second paragraph, (after a statement of the general 15-mill limitation):

“The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount.”

The language is applicable to the situation here. The county is, thus, authorized to levy annually such ad valorem taxes as may be necessary to meet its obligations to the Authority under the contractual arrangements of the parties.