Betz v. Berrien County Building Authority
[…] Conveyance by the Authority to the county at the expiration óf the lease was involved in both the Walinske and Rude cases. The fact that the Authority is created for the apparent purpose of providing the incorpo*310rating unit with a method to acquire buildings is not a valid objection. It is a logical disposition of the building to give it to the incorporating unit after the financing is paid. The Building Authority-Act reflects this in its own terms, for in section 13 (CL 1948, § 123.963 [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.301(13)]) it provides as follows:

“When all bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of this act shall have been retired, then the authority may convey the title to the property acquired hereunder to the incorporating unit or units in accordance with the provisions therefor contained in the articles of incorporation, or, if there be no such provisions, then in accordance with any agreement adopted by the respective governing bodies of the incorporating units.”

The statute thus provides that the Authority may convey the title to the property, after the bonds have been retired, to the incorporating unit.