416 F.2d 477 | 6th Cir. | 1969
[…] I regard the fact that she derived no benefit, directly or indirectly, from her former husband’s unreported income as an irrelevancy.
Nor do I regard the Supreme Court’s holding in James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 81 S.Ct. 1052, 6 L.Ed.2d 246 (1961), that embezzled funds are income to the wrongful taker as a fiction. The concept of income is one of art and the Congress has not seen fit to exempt the proceeds of embezzlement from taxation in the eight years since that decision. It follows, then, if embezzled funds are income to the embezzler, they are, by virtue of 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d) (3), income to his spouse since that statute provides that “ * * * The tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.” (Emphasis supplied.) If an item is income to one spouse, it is necessarily part of the aggregate income of both.
The majority opinion suggests that some form of equitable relief should be afforded.