416 F.2d 477 | 6th Cir. | 1969
[…] Implicit in the Tax Court’s ruling is the legal fiction that embezzled money is income to the wrongful taker. This was held by a divided Court in James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 81 S.Ct. 1052, 6 L.Ed.2d 246 (1961). It is interesting background, although perhaps not legally significant here, that the Court in James overruled Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Wilcox, 327 U.S. 404, 66 S.Ct. 546, 90 L.Ed. 752 (1946), which had held that embezzled money was not in
Section 6013(d) (3) provides that if a joint return is filed “the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.” It has been held by this and other circuits that, under this section, a wife’s joint and several liability arising out of the filing of a fraudulent joint return may remain despite the fact that she had no knowledge of the unreported income which gave rise to the liability. See Horn v.