Bettinger v. Northwestern Nat. Cas. Co.
[…] On October 26, 1951, the automobile, while being driven by Lawrence in connection with his work, collided with another automobile in which Lillian Hanson and Clara Egge were passengers. They were both injured.

In May of 1952 each of them brought an action against Marie Bettinger and *202her son Lawrence to recover damages for bodily injuries, based upon the claim that Marie Bettinger was the owner of the automobile, that it was being operated by Lawrence with her consent, and that his negligence in the operation of the automobile caused the collision and the resulting injuries. Section 170.54, Minnesota Statutes Annotated provides that “Whenever any motor vehicle * * shall be operated upon any public street or highway of this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed' the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.”

On May 26, 1952, the Insurance Companies received from Marie Bettinger the summons and complaint in each of-the personal injury actions, together with a demand that the Companies assume the defense.