Bettina J. Schuetz v. Banc One Mortgage Corporation
[…] Section 8(c)(2) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting ... the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed ....” Id. § 2607(c)(2).

HUD is the administrative agency charged with enforcing RESPA. It is authorized by statute to prescribe rules and regulations, and to make interpretations of RESPA. 12 U.S.C. § 2617(a). HUD has issued regulations pursuant to this authority. See “Regulation X,” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.1 et seq. Section 3500.14 pertains to kickbacks and unearned fees that are prohibited by § 8 of the statute. This regulation proscribes referral fees, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(b),4 and defines a “referral” as “any oral or written action ... which has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or business incident to or part of a settlement service when such person will pay for such settlement service or business incident thereto or pay a charge attributable in whole or in part to such settlement service or business.” Id. at § 3500.14(f)(1). The regulations also implement.§ 8(c)(2) of the Act by providing that “[a] payment to any person of a bona fide salary or. compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed” is permissible. Id. at § -3500.14(g)(l)(iv).

Sections 8(a) and (c)(2) of RESPA generated a considerable amount of litigation.