Bettina J. Schuetz v. Banc One Mortgage Corporation
[…] (n) Participating in the loan closing.

Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RES-PA) Statement of Policy 1999-1 Regarding Lender Payments to Mortgage Brokers, 64 Fed.Reg. 10080, 10085 (March 1, 1999) (footnotes omitted).

. A HUD-l Settlement Statement is a form that lenders must provide to borrowers to identify all settlement (or closing) costs on a federally related mortgage loan. 12 U.S.C. § 2603 (West 2001).

. Other claims for violating federal and state law were dismissed and no appeal is taken as to them. Other parties, both plaintiff and defendant, were also dismissed.

. Section 3500.14(b) provides:

No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement service is not a compen-sable service, except as ' set forth in § 3500.14(g)(1). A business entity (whether or not in an affiliate relationship) may not pay any other business entity or the employees of any other business entity for the referral of settlement service business.

24 C.F.R. §-3500.14(b). Subsection (e) further provides:

An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice, pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received, repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of business.

Id. at § 3500.14(e). ,

. The court denied Inland's petition for rehearing in a published opinion. Culpepper v. Inland Mortgage Corp. (Culpepper II), 144 F.3d 717 (11th Cir.1998).

. As the court explained: