493 N.W.2d 40 | Wis. | 1992
[…] [1] 164 Wis. 2d 343, 474 N.W.2d 783 (Ct. App. 1991).
[2] Although the section was originally numbered 893.235, the Legislature changed the number to 893.56 in 1979.
Section 893.56, Stats. 1989-90 provides in pertinent part:
893.56 Health care providers; minors actions. Any person under the age of 18, who is not under disability by reason of insanity, developmental disability or imprisonment, shall bring an action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or for any omission by a health care provider within the time limitation under s. 893.55 or by the time that person reaches the age of 10 years, whichever is later. (Emphasis added.)
Section 893.55, Stats. 1989-90 provides in pertinent part:
893.55 Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages. ... (3) an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered. . ..
[3] Section 893.33, Stats. 1971-72, provides in pertinent part:
893.33 Persons under disability.