Bethune v. Finch
[…] From this he concluded that the only serious impairment was *430“obesity and some associated diminution of the ventilatory capacity”.

Meanwhile, on October 30, 1964, plaintiff had sought in this Court judicial review of the denial of his second disability claim. On May 25, 1965, Judge Duncan’s order sustaining defendant’s motion for summary judgment was entered. In the order it was noted that “disability” under Sections 416(i) (1) and 423(c) (2), Title 42 U.S.C., meant:

“inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical impairment which can be expected to result in death or be of long-continued and indefinite duration * * *” (emphasis added)

It also noted in the findings of defendant that any existent impairment could be remedied by eliminating plaintiff’s obesity.