Bethune v. Finch
[…] Bethune v. Finch

302 F. Supp. 425 | W.D. Mo. | 1969

ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND JUDGMENT REVERSING DECISION OF DEFENDANT

BECKER, Chief Judge.

This is an action under Section 405 (g) of Title 42, U.S.C., for review of defendant’s decision denying plaintiff’s claim for disability benefits on June 8, 1967.

Statutes Involved

Sections 416(i) (1) and 423(c) (2), Title 42, U.S.C., define disability as:

“inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration,
* # tt”

The emphasized portion was eliminated by the 1965 amendments to the Act, P.L. 89-97, and the following language was substituted: