654 N.E.2d 1163 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] (3) whether the trial court erred in quashing Bethlehem's subpoenas.
Sercon raises one issue on cross-appeal. As restated, the issue is:
(1) whether the trial court erred in granting Bethlehem summary judgment as to the validity of the indemnity clause of the contract.
The validity of the indemnity clause is the threshold issue. Sercon contends that the indemnity clause could not be enforced based upon IND.CODE § 26-2-5-1 (1982 Ed.). The statute provides:
"Indemnity agreements against public policy as void and unenforceable; exception
Sec. 1. All provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any construction or design contract except those pertaining to highway contracts, which purport to indemnify the promisee against liability for:
(1) death or bodily injury to persons;
(2) injury to property;
(3) design defects; or
(4) any other loss, damage or expense arising under either (1), (2) or (3);
from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee or the promisee's agents, servants or independent contractors who are directly responsible to the promisee, are against public policy and are void and unenforceable."
IND.CODE § 26-2-5-1. Sercon contends that the indemnification clause contained within the contract is void because the contract is essentially one for construction rather than maintenance,
This Court has analyzed the purpose of the statute and defined "construction" as used in the statute.