70 Cal. App. 2d 382 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1945
[…] shall be provided by the employer, and that ‘ ‘ In the case of his neglect or refusal seasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment. ’ ’ Section 5400 provides: ‘ Except as provided by sections 5402 and 5403, no claim to recover compensation . . . shall be maintained unless within thirty days after the occurrence of the injury which is claimed to have caused the disability or death, there is served upon the employer notice in writing, signed by the person injured, or someone in his behalf. ...” And section 5402 provides that “Knowledge of such injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under section 5400.” In 27 California Jurisprudence, at page 528, the law governing the matter of the payment of medical expenses is stated as follows: “In every case the employer should be given a fair opportunity to furnish to the employee the treatment required on account of the injury or to substitute his own