Bethlehem Steel Co. v. Board of Finance & Revenue
[…] By a 3-2 vote, the Board denied Bethlehem’s refund petitions “for lack of jurisdiction under section 503 of The Fiscal Code in that the petitions were not timely filed.” (Emphasis added).

Section 503 of The Fiscal Code (Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 343, §503, as amended, 72 P.S. §503) provides two different limitation periods for the filing of refund petitions such as presently involved. That section provides, inter alia: “§503. Refunds of state taxes, license fees, et cetera

“The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be, (a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonus or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonus or other moneys, out of any appropriation or appropriations made for the purpose, or to credit the account of the person, association, corporation, body politic, or public officer entitled to the refund. ... All such petitions for refund must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, or within two years of the settlement in the case of taxes or bonus, whichever period last expired, except: ....