612 N.W.2d 332 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Id. We conclude that Verdoljak clearly disposes of Bethke's first argument, and we therefore turn to his second.
¶ 12. Bethke argues that the association does not "own" the property on which he was injured and thus the association cannot be immune under WIS. STAT. § 895.52. Bethke contends that the association merely "operates as a property manager who provides a service for its members for a fee." We note that § 895.52(1)(d) defines "owner" broadly to include those who lease or occupy property, and that this court has defined "occupant" as "one who has the actual use of property without legal title, dominion or tenancy." See Hall v. Turtle Lake Lions Club, 146 Wis. 2d 486, 490-91, 431 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1988) (adopting the definition of "occupant" set forth in Smith v. Sno Eagles Snowmobile Club, Inc., 823 F.2d 1193, 1197 (7th Cir. 1987)).
[4]