Bethesda Healthcare, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 199, 201, 67 O.O.2d 224, 311 N.E.2d 862. Statutes providing exemption from taxation must be strictly construed. Natl. Tube Co. v. Glander (1952), 157 Ohio St. 407, 47 O.O. 313, 105 N.E.2d 648, paragraph two of the syllabus. The burden rests on the party claiming an exemption to demonstrate that the property qualifies for the exemption. OCLC Online Computer Library Ctr. Inc. v. Kinney (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 198, 201, 11 OBR 509, 464 N.E.2d 572.

{¶ 20} The authority for the General Assembly to exempt property is set forth in Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which provides, “Without hmiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * *