Bethesda Healthcare, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] {¶ 21} The statutes adopted by the General Assembly upon which Bethesda relies for its claim of exemption are R.C. 5709.12(B) and 5709.121. R.C. 5709.12(B) provides, “Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *.” R.C. 5709.121, while not itself granting an exemption, provides, “Real property * * * *424belonging to a charitable * * * institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable * * * purposes by such institution * * * if it meets one of the following requirements:

{¶ 22} “(A) It is used by such institution * * * under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement:

{¶ 23} “(1) As a community or area center in which presentations in music, dramatics, the arts, and related fields are made in order to foster public interest and education therein;

{¶ 24} “(2) For other charitable * * * purposes;

{¶ 25} “(B) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable * * * purposes and not with the view to profit.”

{¶26} The relationship between R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121 was explained in Episcopal Parish, 58 Ohio St.2d at 200-201, 12 O.O.3d 197, 389 N.E.2d 847, wherein we approved the concurring opinion of Justice Stern in White Cross Hosp. Assn., 38 Ohio St.2d at 203, 67 O.O.2d 224, 311 N.E.2d 862: