Bethesda Healthcare, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] {¶ 20} The authority for the General Assembly to exempt property is set forth in Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which provides, “Without hmiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * *

{¶ 21} The statutes adopted by the General Assembly upon which Bethesda relies for its claim of exemption are R.C. 5709.12(B) and 5709.121. R.C. 5709.12(B) provides, “Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *.” R.C. 5709.121, while not itself granting an exemption, provides, “Real property * * * *424belonging to a charitable * * * institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable * * * purposes by such institution * * * if it meets one of the following requirements: