Bethesda General Hospital v. State Tax Commission
[…] X, § 6, Const.Mo.1945, because the subject real properties were used regularly and exclusively for residential purposes only.

Said Art. X, § 6, Const.Mo.1945, provides in part that "all property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, for purposes purely charitable, * * * may be exempted from taxation by general law. * * *." Implementing this constitutional provision is said § 137.100(5), which provides as exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: "(5) All property, real and personal actually and regularly used excusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes. As amended Laws 1959, H.B. No. 108, § 1."

The issue here is concerned with the words of the Constitution and statute, supra, that real property shall be exempt from taxation where it is not held for private or corporate profit, and the same is used exclusively for purposes purely charitable.