13068 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jan 24, 1995
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The underlying facts of the petitioner’s convictions are set forth in State v. Bethea, 24 Conn. App. 13" court="Conn. App. Ct." date_filed="1991-01-22" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-bethea-7854055?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7854055">24 Conn. App. 13, 585 A.2d 1235, cert. denied, 218 Conn. 901, 588 A.2d 1076 (1991).

General Statutes § 54-56d provides in pertinent part: “(a) ... A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. ... [A] defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense. . . .

“(c) . . . If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.”

The habeas court had before it some evidence that the petitioner planned to obstruct the trial because he was unhappy with the way it was going. He wanted either to delay the trial or to have his attorney replaced.