684 F.2d 679 | 10th Cir. | 1982
[…] Once the north-south center line was in place, the Forest Service notified appellants that they were encroaching about 300 feet, for a total of 6.69 acres, on national forest land. Appellants then brought this Quiet Title Act suit against the government pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2409a.2
Appellants challenge the Forest Service's actions on two grounds. First, they rely upon the language in 43 U.S.C. § 772, which grants the Secretary of the Interior the power to resurvey or to retrace surveys on public lands, but contains the proviso that: "no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement." Appellants claim that the resurvey relied upon by the government violates this proviso because it reduces the total acreage of the land from that described in the original patent.