684 F.2d 679 | 10th Cir. | 1982
[…] Ruby Co., 588 F.2d 697 (9th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 917, 99 S.Ct. 2838, 61 L.Ed.2d 284 (1979).
I do not believe that the requirement of the "affirmative misconduct" showing is justified. Instead, I would apply the traditional elements of estoppel in actions against the government and measure their application to the facts in order to effect justice and fair play, unless there exist compelling reasons of public policy for refusal to apply estoppel against the government.
The power to conduct resurveys is vested in the Secretary of the Interior by 43 U.S.C. § 772, which provides in pertinent part:
The Secretary of the Interior may, as of March 3, 1909, in his discretion cause to be made, as he may deem wise under the rectangular system on that date provided by law, such resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands as, after full investigation, he may deem essential to properly mark the boundaries of the public lands remaining undisposed of ....
This section provides in pertinent part that "(t)he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action ... to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest ...." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a)