Beta Steel Corp. v. Porter County
[…] CONCLUSION

In light of our resolution of the issues set forth above, we conclude that the Home Rule Act does not prohibit Porter County from enforcing its Lock Box Ordinance against Beta Steel. We also note that the absence of an interlocal cooperation agreement between Porter County and the city of Portage does not prevent the county from enforcing the ordinance. As a result, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Beta Steel’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.

Judgment affirmed.

SULLIVAN and KIRSCH, JJ., concur.

. IND. CODE § 36-1-3-1 to 9.

. I.C. § 36-1-3-9 provides in relevant part that "a municipality has exclusive jurisdiction over bridges, ... streets, alleys, sidewalks, watercourses, sewers, drains, and public grounds inside its corporate boundaries, unless a statute provides otherwise.”

. This section grants conservancy districts the specific powers to provide for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage.