Beta Analytics International, Inc. v. United States
[…] In its reversal and remand, the Federal Circuit declined to adopt the position that an award decision may remain undisturbed, despite a procurement violation implicating a mandatory provision, even if the violation is de minimis. The appeals court explained that procuring officials’ views regarding the appropriateness of standards set forth in the solicitation cannot relieve the agency from mandátory terms of a solicitation. See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (1994) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”). Thus, if a protestor can demonstrate an instance in which a procuring official failed to abide by a mandatory solicitation provision, the protestor will prevail, provided it can demonstrate that, but for the violation, it had a substantial chance to receive the award.