Bester v. State
[…] On May 8, 1978, a motion was made by the State, in the presence of and with the consent of the appellant and his attorney, to amend the indictment by removing the aggravating circumstances, thereby charging the appellant with first degree murder under § 13-1-70, Code of Ala. 1975, instead of capital murder. The appellant pled guilty to that offense and was sentenced to life imprisonment, which under the first degree murder statute preserves the appellant's future eligibility to be considered for parole.

An indictment cannot be amended except as provided in §15-8-90, Code of Ala. 1975 [formerly Title 15, § 253, Code of Ala. 1940], which is as follows:

"An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record, when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described."

Also see: Lay v. State, 42 Ala. App. 534, 170 So.2d 815 (1965). Section 15-8-90, supra, does not authorize substantive amendments. Cocomise v. State, Ala.Cr.App., 346 So.2d 496 (1977).