793 NYS2d 682 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2004
[…] Assuming its bona fides, the chapter 13 proceeding already pending on March 6, 2000, which was not terminated until March 25, 2002, could have effectively divested the plaintiffs of their capacity to sue with respect to any undisclosed cause of action which had accrued prior to that filing or during the pendency of the proceeding. (See LaManna v Carrigan, 196 Misc 2d 98, 104 [Civ Ct, Richmond County 2003].) The
To this, the plaintiffs offer their demurrer. It rests on section 349 of the Bankruptcy Code:
“(b) Unless the [bankruptcy] court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a [bankruptcy] case . . .
“(3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title” (11 USC § 349 [b] [3]; see generally 2A Bankruptcy Service § 17:257 [Lawyers ed 2004]).