Besen v. Kelley
[…] (See Restatement, Agency 2d, § 20, subd e.)

His signature as agent was the equivalent of each of the partners signing individually. (See earlier decision of this *364court dated Aug. 16, 1975 upholding the validity of the judgment.)

The fact that the individual doctors were not served with a summons is not a defense to the enforcement of the judgment against them when the judgment was obtained by their voluntary consent to the jurisdiction of the court, albeit through the actions of an agent.

Point 2 of plaintiffs relies upon the language of CPLR 3218 (subd [d]) which states: "One or more joint debtors may confess a judgment for a joint debt due or to become due. Where all the joint debtors do not unite in the confession, the judgment shall be entered and enforced against only those who confessed it and it is not a bar to an action against the other joint debtors upon the same demand.”

Plaintiffs urge that the judgment is not binding upon them since they did not execute the confession; further that there is no affidavit executed by the person to be charged.

Here again the actions of the agent are seen by the court as satisfying this requirement. The affidavit of Mr.