Besem Selimi, Aisha Selimi, Vjolca Selimi, Rashida Selimi, and Kujtesa Selimi v. John D. Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 112 S.Ct. 719, 116 L.Ed.2d 823 (1992). As the Supreme Court has emphasized, there is a “strong public interest in bringing litigation to a close as promptly as is consistent with the interest in giving the adversaries a fair opportunity to develop and present their respective eases.” Abudu, 485 U.S. at 107, 108 S.Ct. 904.

Under the regulations applicable to these proceedings, motions to reopen must be filed within 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was made or on or before September 30, 1996. 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2). The Selimis’ motions are far outside the time limits. However, the time limits do not apply to a motion to reopen the proceedings “[t]o apply or reapply for asylum or withholding of deportation based on changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality ... if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(3)(h). Similarly, even a timely motion to reopen cannot be granted “unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing-”8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1).

The Supreme Court has set out “at least three independent grounds” on which the Board may deny a motion to reopen. First, it may determine that the applicant has not established a prima facie case for the underlying relief.