47 N.W.2d 356 | Neb. | 1951
[…] (Italics supplied.)
In that connection, plaintiffs' property did not abut upon any street, avenue, or alley or part thereof within sewer district No. 28 where that portion of the sewer here involved was placed.
Section 16-672, R.S.1943, provides: "Special taxes may be levied by the mayor and council for the purpose of paying the cost of constructing sewers or drains within the city. Such tax shall be levied on the real estate lying and being within the sewerage district in which such sewers or drains may be situated to the extent of benefits to such property by reason of such improvement." (Italics supplied.)