Berube v. Nagle
[…] The right-of-way crossed over lot 19 and connected the plaintiffs’ property to Bethel Road, a public road. It was the plaintiffs’ contention at trial that the right-of-way included the right to park their vehicles on lot 19. The court agreed with the plaintiffs, finding that they had “an easement across lot 19 for all purposes, including ingress, egress, parking and any other appropriate use” by prescription.

“We begin our analysis of the issue by setting forth the requirements for establishing a prescriptive easement. General Statutes § 47-37 concerns the acquisition of easements by adverse use or prescription. Section 47-37 provides: No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years. In applying that section, this court repeatedly has explained that [a] party claiming to have *692acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right. . . .

“Whether a right of way by prescription has been acquired presents primarily a question of fact for the trier after the nature and character of the use and the surrounding circumstances have been considered. . . . When the factual basis of the court’s decision is challenged, the reviewing court must determine whether the facts are