Berube v. Nagle
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DiVito v. DiVito, 77 Conn. App. 124, 138, 822 A.2d 294, cert. denied, 264 Conn. 921, 828 A.2d 617 (2003).

Accordingly, we cannot say that the court improperly found that the plaintiffs had failed to meet their burden of proof to establish that the Nagles’ temporary placement of the dog kennel near the plaintiffs’ property line was a nuisance.

B

The plaintiffs next argue that the court improperly found that they had failed to meet their burden of proof *697as to their claim for malicious erection of a structure in violation of General Statutes § 52-570. We disagree.

Section 52-570 provides: “An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land.” It is the plaintiffs’ contention that the Nagles violated § 52-570 by erecting the dog kennel near their property line. As stated previously, there was conflicting testimony about the reasons behind the Nagles’ decision to temporarily erect the dog kennel near the plaintiffs’ property line.