Berube v. Belhumeur
[…] Accordingly, we find that the tax sale notice provided the Belhumeurs with adequate notice that their property interests might be affected. Cf. Grannis, 234 U.S. at 397 (due process satisfied when interested party given reasonable notice of action to partition land); Licari v. Ferruzzi, 22 F.3d 344, 348 (1st Cir. 1994); Vialez v. New York City Housing Authority, 783 F. Supp. 109, 119 (S.D.N.Y. 1991).

The Belhumeurs also argue that the tax collector violated RSA 80:38, I. This provision requires that “[t]he collector, after 2 years from the sale, shall execute to the purchaser ... a deed of the land so sold and not redeemed.” Id. The plaintiff received a tax deed to “R-8-9A Mt. Jefferson Condo., Unit E.” Because the parcel sold at the tax sale was described only as “R-8-9A Mt.