Bertsch v. Pike County Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] The employer raises an additional argument that claimant should not be awarded benefits for life when, in reality, an adult child does not generally provide support for his parents during their entire lifetime. This is essentially an attack on the 1968 amendment to Section 307 of the Act, 77 P.S. §561, and this issue was resolved in claimant’s favor in Kreider v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 10 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 79, 308 A.2d 187 (1973).

Order

Now, November 16,1976, the order of the court below is hereby affirmed. .

Section 307(5) of the Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §561(5), provides, in pertinent part:

“If there be. neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then [compensation shall be distributed] to the father or mother, if dependent to any ewtent upon the employe at the time of the injury. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

August Bertsch, Jr. does not contest the finding that he was not partially dependent.

Under the 1972 amendments to the Act, appeals from the Board now come directly to this Court. 77 P.S. §872.