173 N.W.2d 723 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 3.996[101] et seq.), the county was immune from liability. Plaintiffs filed an affidavit alleging that the county paid Marion Pommerenk mileage to compensate her for the use of the vehicle and thus the county was the owner under MCLA § 257.37 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.1837).
At the hearing on the motion, it was not disputed that the county paid Marion Pommerenk mileage. The trial court granted the county's motion and plaintiffs appeal.
MCLA § 691.1401 et seq. (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 3.996[101] et seq.) establishes the liability of the state and its political subdivisions for negligence. Pertinent here is § 691.1405 which reads:
"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being *165 sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."
MCLA § 257.37 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.1837) reads:
"`Owner' means: (a) Any person, firm, association or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period of greater than 30 days."