Bertles v. Hawkins Motor Car Co.
[…] The case was again tried in the superior court to a jury, and resulted in a verdict of no damages for either party, and with the request from the jury that the costs be divided. Thereafter, motion for judgment in favor of plaintiff notwithstanding the verdict was made. The court granted this motion, and entered a judgment in favor of the plaintiff for $99.99. The defendant has appealed from that judgment.

Respondent moves to dismiss the appeal for the reason that the original amount involved is less than two hundred dollars. The constitution, at § 4 of article 4, provides that the appellate jurisdiction of this court shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money when the “original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars.” In Northern Pac. R. Co. v. Shoemake, 69 Wash. 140, 124 Pac. 385, Ann. Cas. 1914A 1040, in. discussing the meaning of this provision of the constitution, we said: