Civ. A. Nos. 6590-N, 6591-N, 6592-N and 6593-N | E.D. Va. | Feb 12, 1970
[…] MOTION TO CONSOLIDATE

In each of the four suits the defendants, the causes of action, and the relief sought are the same. It appears the questions of law and fact will be the same in each case, at least in all major respects. This is the situation contemplated by Rule 42(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The causes are therefore ordered consolidated for trial.

MOTION TO DISMISS

Defendants’ motions to dismiss are founded upon the assertion that plaintiffs’ actions are predicated upon Section 55-66.5 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, which provides:

(a) Any person who owns or has any interest in real estate or personal property on which such encumbrance exists may, after twenty days’ notice thereof to the person entitled to such encumbrance, apply to the circuit or corporation court of the county or corporation in whose clerk’s office such encumbrance is recorded * * * to have the same released or discharged; and upon proof that it has been paid or discharged * *