Bertel v. Panama Transport Co.
[…] While the fire was extinguished before he boarded the vessel, the entire episode apparently lasted only half an hour. Under the circumstances, it is doubtful that the master acted as though he had no reasonable hope of recovering the ship in any event and libellants have not sustained their burden of proving that the Esso Copenhagen was abandoned without hope of return or expectation of recovery. The Lyman Abbott, supra 66 F. Supp. at pages 789, 796.

Respondents further contend that the action is barred by 46 U.S.C.A. § 730, which provides:

“A suit for the recovery of remuneration for rendering assistance or salvage services shall not be maintain*799able if brought later than two years from the date when such assistance * * * was rendered, unless the court in which the suit is brought shall be satisfied that during such period there had not been any reasonable opportunity of arresting the assisted or salved vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country in which the libel-ant resides or has his principal place of business.”

This action has been barred by the statute if there was a reasonable opportunity to arrest the vessel either in the territorial waters of Denmark or within the jurisdiction of this court before October 10, 1941. See United States, on behalf of Lord Com’rs, v.