Berta v. North Carolina State Highway Commission
[…] We also find persuasive plaintiff’s argument that appellants’ motion to intervene was not timely. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24, is the rule of Civil Procedure relating to intervention. With respect to intervention of right and permissive intervention, the rule requires “timely application.”

The provisions of G.S. 136-108 apply to condemnation proceedings under G.S. 136-111 as well as under G.S. 136-104. Lautenschlager v. Board of Transportation, 25 N.C. App. 228, 212 S.E. 2d 551 (1975), cert. denied, 286 N.C. 260, 214 S.E. 2d 431 (1975). G.S. 136-108 provides: “After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days notice by either the Board of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear *755and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken and area taken.” This statute contemplates two hearings, one on the issue of damages and another on all other issues.