Berta v. North Carolina State Highway Commission
[…] Manufacturing Co., 209 N.C. 560, 184 S.E. 48 (1936). On the other hand, defendant argues, if the Board institutes the proceeding under G.S. 136-104, a “taking” occurs simultaneously with the institution of the proceeding; and, if the property owner institutes the proceeding under G.S. 136-111, a “taking” is envisioned as having already occurred. With respect to the concept of Chapter 136, we find this argument persuasive.

At the time of the institution of this action, G.S. 136-111 provided in pertinent part:

“Any person whose land or compensable interest therein HAS BEEN TAKEN by an intentional or unintentional act or omission of the Highway Commission and no complaint and declaration of taking HAS BEEN FILED by said Highway Commission may, within 24 months of the date of said taking, file a complaint in the Superior Court setting forth” (his claim for compensation). (Emphasis supplied.)

In his complaint in the case at hand plaintiff alleged certain intentional or unintentional acts or omissions on the part of defendant that constituted a “taking” of his land. As was said in *754Midgett v.