Bersos v. Cape George Colony Club
[…] PETRIE, C.J., and ARMSTRONG, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] See also E. Yokley, The Law of Subdivisions § 50 (1963).

[2] It seems to us that a reading of RCW 58.17.110 or RCW 58.16.060 (the statutory predecessor of 58.17.110) discloses that the primary public considerations to be protected are those of providing adequate streets, utilities, open spaces, and sites for public buildings, and primary schools. Lot lines are distinctly of secondary import if these services are adequately provided. See generally, Clark v. Sunset Hills Memorial Park, Inc., 45 Wn.2d 180, 273 P.2d 645 (1954).

[3] RCW 58.17.020(8) reads:

"`Lot' is a fractional part of subdivided lands having fixed boundaries, being of sufficient area and dimension to meet minimum zoning requirements for width and area. The term shall include tracts or parcels."

[4] In this regard, see the analogous provision for cities and towns found in RCW 35.63.080.