Bershtein, Bershtein & Bershtein, P.C. v. Nemeth
[…] Practice Book § 302 provides: “If, on the trial of any issue of fact in a civil action tried to the court, the plaintiff has produced his evidence and rested his cause, the defendant may move for judgment of dismissal, and the court may grant such motion, if in its opinion the plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case. The defendant may offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right to do so and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made.”

The trial court also concluded that the statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550 (a) (2), barred the law firm’s claim because there was no writing evidencing an agreement to pay the debt of another, i.e., Falcigno’s debt to the plaintiffs. General Statutes § 52-550 (a) (2) provides: “statute OF FRAUDS; WRITTEN AGREEMENT OR MEMORANDUM, (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another

Because we affirm the judgment on alternate grounds, we do not discuss this issue.

On the contrary, on two occasions, the law firm’s only witness conceded that there was no express agreement, oral or written, between the parties as to any fee arrangement.