908 S.W.2d 682 | Mo. | 1995
[…] II.
At trial, the Group A plaintiffs attacked H.B. 618 for violating Article VI, § 8 of the Missouri Constitution: “A law applicable to any county shall apply to all counties in the class to which such county belongs.” However, on April 4, 1995, the People amended the constitution to delete the quoted sentence, retroactively. 1995 Vernon’s Mo.Legis.Serv.
Plaintiffs also invoke the second sentence in Art. VI, § 8: “The number of classes shall not exceed four, and the organization and powers of each class shall be defined by general laws so that all counties within the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject, to the same restrictions.” Again, the 1995 constitutional amendment specifically creates a separate class of charter counties “outside of the classification system established under section 8 of this article [VI].” 1995 Vernon’s Mo.Legis.Serv. (No. 1) A-1. Thus, H.B. 618 is now constitutional under Article VI, § 8.