678 N.Y.S.2d 674 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1998
[…] At no point does the Court give permission to the insurer to invalidate the settlement in the event such compensation is not found, nor does it direct that the issue be considered de novo. Moreover, we find no implication in Teichman that the failure to allocate a portion of the settlement to medical expenses would justify vitiating same. In our view, the remedy granted by Supreme Court, particularly veto power over any settlement, strikes at the
Finally, we are unpersuaded that Supreme Court erred in denying the intervenors’ motions pursuant to CPLR 1012, which permits intervention as of right “[w]hen the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment” (CPLR 1012 [a] [2]).