223 Conn. 786 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Alternatively, this court stated that the defendant might have objected to the evidence on the ground of relevance, in that the action was for negligence and not for an intentional tort. In the present case, Gamage’s testimony concerned Loiseau, Jr.’s past acts and was offered to prove intentional tortious conduct. The trial court could reasonably have concluded that the proffered evidence was both relevant and probative on the issue of the plaintiffs consent to Loiseau, Jr.’s actions.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides in pertinent part: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial.”