Berry v. F & S Financial Marketing, Inc.
[…] Consequently, according to Berry, she has a "vested property right" in a dismissal of this action. Relying on the decision in Dennis v. Jones, 240 Va. 12, 393 S.E.2d 390 (1990), Berry argues that the circuit court, therefore, erred in granting F & S a nonsuit. We do not agree.

The provisions of Code § 8.01-380 permit a plaintiff to take one nonsuit as a matter of right provided that the plaintiff "does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision." Code § 8.01-380(A); accord Ford Motor Co. v. Jones, 266 Va. 404, 406, 587 S.E.2d 579, 580 (2003); Dalloul v. Agbey, 255 Va. 511, 514, 499 S.E.2d 279, 281 (1998). When F & S moved for a nonsuit, none of the specified statutory events that would preclude a nonsuit had occurred.