667 P.2d 247 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] By these actions, the plaintiffs sought to prevent their property from later being subject to unilateral annexation under § 31-12-106, C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12).
Concluding that § 31-12-116(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12) controls review of annexation proceedings and that plaintiffs were not aggrieved parties as defined in that section, the court dismissed the complaints. With respect to the request for declaratory relief under C.R.C.P. 57, the court found that there was no present threat of injury and dismissed that claim as well.
I.
Section 31-12-116(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12) provides that, "[i]f any landowner or qualified elector in the area proposed to be annexed ... believes itself to be aggrieved by the acts of the governing body of the annexing municipality, such [action] may be reviewed by certiorari in accordance with the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedures."
In the absence of an express constitutional provision to the contrary, the General Assembly has unlimited power over annexation of territories, and even a denial of the rights to notice and to vote upon annexation is not a denial of due process of law.