Berry Estates, Inc. v. Marrero
[…] The Constitution does not mandate that landlords and tenants have equal numbers of remedies for their complaints, but only that the basic rights of each be protected. The Constitution also does not prohibit special protection for large classes of citizens, such as tenants, where the police power has been legislatively invoked to cope with emergencies.

The court notes that the ETPA does require the municipality to proceed on notice prior to its invocation of an emergency. Subdivision c of section 3 of the ETPA provides: "No resolution declaring the existence or end of an emergency * * * may be adopted except after public hearing held on not less than ten days public notice, as the local legislative body may reasonably provide.”

The court presumes that the municipal action was properly taken, as it presumes the constitutionality of the statute.