Bernstein v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] That default rule must not be confused with the analysis in part HI in which General Statutes §§ 18-98d and 53a-38 (b) are used to determine a longer concurrent sentence. In that situation, it is permissible to apply simultaneously earned jail time credit against each concurrent sentence to determine which of the two has the longer term to run.

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by dischar ge of the term which has the longest term to run . . . .”

The respondent arrived at April 6, 2007, as the merged release date by applying only ten days of credit toward the Waterbury sentence and 101 days toward the New London sentence.