Bernstein v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The petitioner was held in simultaneous custody for ninety-eight days in the two cases at issue for which he later received sentences that were to be served concurrently. In determining the concurrent sentence that had the longer term to run pursuant to General Statutes §§ 18-98d and 53a-38 (b), the respondent divided the ninety-eight days of presentence confinement credit between the two sentences, as opposed to crediting each sentence with the full ninety-eight days. The respondent arrived at April 6, 2007, as the merged release date.

General Statutes § 18-98d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “Any person who is confined . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person’s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term, of imprisonment imposed-, provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

That default rule must not be confused with the analysis in part HI in which General Statutes §§ 18-98d and 53a-38 (b) are used to determine a longer concurrent sentence.