197 Pa. Super. 324 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1962
[…] The other fifty per cent of the capital stock was owned by Jack C. Scalise, who was secretary and treasurer of the corporation. Claimant received $175.00 per week as remuneration for his services until April 20, 1961, at which time the business was discontinued. On April 26, 1961 the corporation filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy in the United States District Court and was adjudicated a bankrupt. The claimant made application for unemployment benefits on April 29, 1961. A receiver was appointed and the assets of the corporation were subsequently sold.
Section 402(h) of the Unemployment Compensation Law is as follows: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week— ... (h) In which he is engaged in self-employment: . . . .”
The claimant was not engaged in self-employment for the period of time for which benefits were claimed. In fact, he had no employment at all.